Michael Reid is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs), which are set out in the Australian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

The IPPs govern the collection, use, handling and disclosure of personal and sensitive information.

Within the framework of the Australian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 this Privacy Statement explains how Michael Reid will handle your personal information, when you access and interact with this Website or App.

What is personal information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the term ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as provided in the Australian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, that being: ‘information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), that is recorded in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion’.

Collection of personal information

It is intended that the Michael Reid art viewing App can be used anonymously.

The Michael Reid art viewing App does not collect or transmit information to any third party.

The originator of this App does not receive App Analytics and Error Reporting Data.

All information used by the viewer of this App, is collected and stored on the viewers Smartphone. No information is collected or stored by the originator of the Michael Reid App.

All information collected by the user of this App is under the control of that user. The App user may delete the Michael Reid App at any time.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Michael Reid will not use personal information provided. 

Michael Reid will not disclose personal information to third parties.

How to make privacy enquiries

If you have any other general enquiries relating to this Privacy Statement, please contact Michael Reid at: info@michaelreid.com.au